Hall of Fame

Miss Tennessee has a long, rich tradition of outstanding young women representing the State of Tennessee. Take a stroll down memory lane with us as we visit all the previous Miss Tennessee winners…

1935
Maxine Beard
1938
Victoria Ann Motlow McLean
Miss Fayetteville

  Winner-
Miss Smokey Mountain Festival
Isobel Carter unable to compete for Miss America due to illness

2nd-Miss Clarksville
Peggy Shelby

 

1939
Judy Jones Hinton
Miss Tracy City

Miss West Tennessee
Anna Louise Bussart McMillen
Miss Etowah

The Miss Tennessee Pageant crowned two contestants to compete in Atlantic City. Both Judy Jones and Louise Bussart competed for the Miss America title.

1st-Miss Paris
Doris McCutcheon
2nd-Miss Lenoir City
Mildred Reno

1940
Christine
Webb
Gregory
Miss Centerville
Winner – Miss Pulaski
Marjorie Moon resigned due to illness, did not compete at Miss America

2nd-Miss Cookeville Peggy Martin

 

Top 5 Miss Clarksville Hilda Vick Miss Dickson Violetta Weems

 

1941
Martha
McKinney Pesci
Miss Candyland

 1st-Miss Tracy City
Judy Jones
2nd (tie)-
Miss Carthage
Justine Maggart
Miss Nashville
Marie Dixon

 

1942

There was NO Miss Tennessee
Pageant held in the year 1942.
There were no Tennesseans
represented at Miss America in Atlantic City.  There were
only 30 contestants competing for Miss America in 1942.

1943
Frances
Eakes Valadez
Miss Chattanooga

There was no Miss Tennessee Pageant held in 1943, although Miss Chattanooga was appointed Miss Tennessee
to represent our state at Miss America in Atlantic City.

1944
Marian
Weller
Brickell
Miss Chattanooga

There was no Miss
Tennessee Pageant held in 1944, although Miss Chattanooga was
appointed Miss Tennessee to represent our state at Miss America
in Atlantic City.

 

1945…Lee Henson
Preliminary Swimsuit Winner
Top 15 at Miss America
Miss Chattanooga

There was no Miss Tennessee Pageant held in 1945, although Miss Chattanooga was appointed Miss Tennessee to represent our state at Miss America in Atlantic City.

 

1946
Wilda
Bowman Sloan
Miss Chattanooga

There was no Miss Tennessee Pageant held in 1946, although Miss Chattanooga was appointed Miss Tennessee to represent our state at Miss America in Atlantic City.

 

1947
Jean
Cunningham Sterchi
Top 15 at Miss America
Miss Chattanooga

Jane Cunningham Browning
Miss Chattanooga


Barbara Walker Hummel

Miss Memphis
Miss America

The Miss Chattanooga Pageant was won by twins.  Since no Miss Tennessee Pageant was held, they were appointed Miss Tennessee.  After arriving in Atlantic City, a
coin toss determined which twin would be Miss Tennessee.  The
other competed as Miss Chattanooga.  Jean won the coin toss.

1948
Dorothy
Free Thurmond
Preliminary Talent Winner at Miss America
Miss Chattanooga

1st – Miss Nashville
Bettye Bell
2nd-Miss Middle Tennessee State Teacher’s College
Virginia Locke
3rd – Miss Knox County
Sarah Gentry
4th – Miss Knoxville
Jane Oliver

 



1949…Adelyn
Sumner


1950…Greta
Graham



1951
Jean
Harper Drumwright
Top 10 at Miss America
Miss Shelby County

1st-Miss Chattanooga
Charlotte Walker
2nd-Miss Memphis
Ann Gilbert

Top 5
Miss Nashville
Pauline Gilbert
Miss Davidson County

Clara Rawlings

 




1952
Gloria
Ruthe Williams Ermer
Miss Chattanoog
a

No pageant was held

 


1953
Ruth Ann Barker Smith
Miss Gibson County

1st-Miss Knoxville,
Hannah Elizabeth Roaden
2nd-Miss Davidson County,

Jessie Jean Frye

 

 Top 5

Miss Nashville,
Ann Wan Wolfe
Miss Union City,
Donna Margaret Gardner

 



1954
Gerry Johnson Huffine

Top 10 at Miss America
Miss Nashville

1st-Miss Shelby County,
Barbara Joyce Gurley
2nd-Miss Memphis,

Jean Bridgeforth

 

 Top 5

Miss Knox County,
Gayle Wolffe
Miss Madison County,
Avanette Davidson

 



1955
Patty Williams Woodmansee
Miss Lambuth College

1st-Miss Covington,
Patricia Wilson
2nd-Miss Nashville,

Stella Wilson

 

 Top 5

Miss Chattanooga,
Marilyn Harris
Miss Knoxville,
Doria Bonham

 



1956
Shelby Bailey Spraggins
Miss Gadsden

 1st -Miss Madison County,

Anita Marie Wood
2nd-Miss Jackson,
Jane Elizabeth Wyatt

 

 Top 5

Miss Memphis,
Peggy Joyce Person
Miss Nashville,
Beverley Faye Robinson

 



1957
Amanda Whitman Henry
Miss Davidson County

1st-Miss Frayser
Bobbye Harris
2nd-Miss Madison County
Harriet Metts

 

Top 5
Miss Memphis,
Martha Nelle Boales
Miss Newport,
Betty Jean Brabston

 



1958
Patricia Eaves McAnally
Miss Putnam County

1st-Miss Louden County,
Mary Lynn Sharpe
2nd-Miss Davidson County,
Delores Gay

 

Top 10
Miss Bedford County,
Patricia Parker
Miss Chattanooga,
Jean Lindsey
Miss Franklin County,
Nancy Sue Winton
Miss Maury County,
Vicki Carden
Miss Memphis,
Terry Kay Lane
Miss Nashville,
Linda West
Miss UT Martin,
Nancy Sue Lawson

 



1959
Mickey Wayland
Miss Knoxville

Top 10 at Miss America

1st-Miss Huntingdon,
Dixie Carter
2nd-Miss Humboldt,
Rita Wilson

 

Top 5
Miss Maury County,
Martha Ann Frakes
Miss Oak Ridge,
Lila Raye Davis

 



1960
Jenny Thomas Oakes
Miss Nashville

1st-Miss Davidson County,
Patricia Terrell
2nd-Miss Knoxville,
Becky Grubbs
3rd-Miss Austin Peay State,
Laura Ann Swift
4th- Miss Union University,
Freddie Karen Sandidge

 



1961
Rita Wilson Howard
Miss Bells

 1st-Miss Memphis,
Patsy Jones
2nd-Miss Nashville,
Patricia Sue Schmidt
3rd-Miss Frayser,
Freddie Karen Sandidge
4th-Miss Knoxville,
Evelyn Marie Stephens

 



1962
Margaret Petty Denny
Miss Nashville

  1st-Miss Bells,
Bonnie Bunkley
2nd-Miss Frayser,
Barbara Jeanne Anderson
3rd-Miss Whitehaven,
Courtney Wynne Agnew
4th-Miss Miss Johnson City,
Schery Jeanne Lodter

 



1963
Martha Truett Noe
3rd Runner Up to Miss America
Miss Bells

 1st-Miss Whitehaven,
Nancy Thomason
2nd-Miss Knoxville,
Orsalia Asteris
3rd-Miss Humboldt,
Mary Alice Craig
4th-Miss Morristown,
Priscilla Masengill

 



1964
Rita Munsey Doss
Miss Knoxville

1st-Miss Nashville,
Jayne Ann Owens
2nd-Miss Memphis,
Mary Driver
3rd-Miss Austin Peay State,
Dorothy Susan Stone
4th-Miss Davidson County,
Pamela Jean Parker

 



1965
Marcia Murray Moss
Miss Paris

1st-Miss Kingsport,
Vicki Lynn Hurd
2nd-Miss Knoxville,
Patricia Lynn McCampbell
3rd-Miss West Tennessee
Business College,
Cheryl Lee Campbell
4th-Miss Wilson County,
Sherrel Diane Johnson

 



1966
Vicki Hurd Bartholomew

2nd Runner up to Miss America
Miss Carter County

1st-Miss Memphis,
Jeanne Sheffield
2nd-Miss Nashville,
Shirley Griggs
3rd-Miss Knoxville,
Carol Marie Dougherty
4th-Miss Bells,
Sandra Hopper

 



1967
Linda Workman Shumate
Miss UT Martin

 

1st-Miss Kingsport,
Brenda Joan Seal
2nd-Miss Memphis,
Susan Odney Buchwald
3rd-Miss Bells,
Cecille Sampson
4th-Miss Memphis State University,
Linda Lucille Childress

 



1968
Brenda Seal Kemp

Top 10 at Miss America
Miss East Tennessee State University

 1st-Miss Kingsport,
Janice Sproles
2nd-Miss UT Martin,
Nancy Marilyn Hicks
3rd-Miss Weakley County,
Cynthia Vincent
4th-Miss Union University,
Martha Jacqueline Utley

 



1969
Mary Cox Ward

Non Finalist Talent at Miss America
Miss Johnson City

 

1st-Miss Bells,
Donna Marie Ford
2nd-Miss Memphis,
Suzanne Marie Dennie
3rd-Miss Union University,
Beverly Williams
4th-Miss Knoxville,
Linda Anne Mountain

 



1970
Carol Ferrante Rasberry
Miss Memphis

 1st-Miss Nashville,
Marsha Alice McDonald
2nd-Miss Johnson City,
Nancy Carol Luntsford
3rd-Miss Memphis State University,
Linda Diane Thompson
4th-Miss Chattanooga,
Beverly Hartshorn

 



1971
Marsha
McDonald
Miss Memphis State University

1st-Miss Knoxville,
Phyllis Ann Mitchell
2nd-Miss Carter County,
Nancy Carol Luntsford
3rd-Miss Weakley County,
Susan Turbeville
4th-Miss Chattanooga,
Wanda Chubbs

 



1972
Debbie
Cathey Burger
Miss Nashville

1st-Miss Jackson State Community College,
Karen Leigh Cooley
2nd-Miss Johnson City,
Carol Ann Hurd
3rd-Miss Rhododendron,
Dianna Marie Warren
4th-Miss Lambuth College,
Carolyn Camille Davis

 



1973
Anne Randle Galloway
Miss Memphis

1st-Miss Memphis State University,
Betty Ann Hunt
2nd-Miss Belmont College,
Connie Beatrice Milligan
3rd-Miss Rhododendron,
Diana Marie Warren
4th-Miss Knoxville,
Marian Anthony Gulliford

 



1974
Deborah Kincaid Gooch

Top 10 at Miss America
Preliminary Talent Winner
Miss Memphis State University

 1st-Miss Belmont College,
Brenda Joyce Thompson
2nd-Miss Union University,
Kathy Maglivia Bell
3rd-Miss Chattanooga,
Janet Elaine Cochrane
4th-Miss Memphis,
Rebecca Ann Moore

 



1975
Marion
Burgess Flannigan
Miss Bells

 1st-Miss Rhododendron,
Linda Gail Little
2nd-Miss Lambuth College,
Jana Lee McDaniel
3rd-Miss Lincoln Memorial University,
Victoria Leigh Vance
4th-Miss Memphis State University,
Connie Jean Kelley

 



1976
Terry Jean Alden

Miss Memphis

1st-Miss Union University,
Mona Ruth Vaughn
2nd-Miss Knoxville,
Janet Maureen Keeton
3rd-Miss UT Martin,
Allison Elise Neal
4th-Miss Tipton County,
Ellen Claire Shankle

 



1977
Llynda Faye More

Top 10 at Miss America
Preliminary Swimsuit Winner
Miss Nashville

www.MoreGendel.comwww.LlyndaMoreBoots.com

 1st-Miss Memphis State University,
Billie Ann Johnson
2nd-Miss Tipton County,
Connie Jean Kelley
3rd-Miss Chattanooga,
Eunice Elizabeth Belew
4th-Miss Bells,
Ellen Claire Shankle

 



1978
Jill Beshears Fant
Miss Memphis State University

1st-Miss Paris,
Allison Elise Neal
2nd-Miss Okra,
Connie Jean Kelley
3rd-Miss Nashville,
Shirley Elizabeth Binkley
4th-Miss Memphis,
Tina Marie Majure

 

 
1979
Elise Neal Davis
Non Finalist Talent at Miss America
Miss Okra

 1st-Miss Tipton County,
Billie Ann Johnson
2nd-Miss East Tennessee State University,
JoAnn Peterson
3rd-Miss Knoxville,
Nancijean Dolfi
4th-Miss Chattanooga,
Doris Jeane Knisley

 



1980
Sarah Leonard Vaughn

Miss Historic Jonesborough

1st-Miss Carson-Newman College,
Susan Kay Newman
2nd-Miss Johnson City,
SuEllen Rice
3rd-Miss Memphis,
Billie Ann Johnson
4th-Miss Chattanooga,
Desiree Denise Daniels

 



1981
Angelina Johnson Cole
Miss Madison County

1st-Miss Union University,
Rita Adair Simpson
2nd-Miss Knoxville,
Susan Kay Newman
3rd-Miss Forest Festival,
Billie Ann Johnson
4th-Miss Roane State Community College,
Sarah Elizabeth Sisk

 



1982
Desiree Daniels Disterdick

1st Runner up to Miss America
Preliminary Swimsuit Winner
Miss Hamilton County

1st-Miss Knoxville,
Moira Alice Kaye
2nd-Milan Crown & Scepter,
Rita Adair Simpson
3rd-Miss Memphis,
Elizabeth Katherine Johnson
4th-Miss Memphis,
Anita Cozette Knight

 



1983
Moira Kaye Ely

Non Finalist Talent at Miss America
Miss Roane County

1st-Miss Johnson City,
Sonya Elizabeth Pleasant
2nd-Miss Austin Peay University,
Sharon Rae Bell
3rd-Miss Belmont College,
Lisa Ann Tucker
4th-Miss UT Martin,
Laura Ferguson

 



1984
Shelly Mangrum

Top 10 at Miss America
Miss West Tennessee State Fair

 1st-Miss East Tennessee Strawberry Queen,
Deborah Denise Cowart
2nd-Miss Chattanooga,
Marty Elizabeth Browning
3rd-Miss Okra,
Elizabeth Katherine Johnson
4th-Miss Forest Festival,
Sharon Rae Bell



1985
Sonya Pleasant Roth
Miss Wautauga Valley

 1st-Miss Nashville
Suzanne VaLee Dewey
2nd-Miss Austin Peay State
Regina Lynn Athmos
3rd-Miss West Tennessee State Fair
Kris Ann Beasley
4th-Miss Lane College
Cynthia Ann McLeod

 

Miss America 1987

1986

Kellye Cash Sheppard

Miss Milan Crown and Scepter

Preliminary
Swimsuit at Miss America
Preliminary Talent at Miss America
Miss America 1987

Kellye’s website

1st-Miss Memphis
Kris Ann Beasley MD
2nd-Miss Belmont College
Kristy Hendley
3rd-Miss Memphis State University
Marty Diane Slayton
4th-Miss Johnson City
Carol Lee Meadows

 




1986
Kris Beasley Leventhal
Miss Memphis 

 




1987
Regina Lynn Athnos
Miss Tennessee Peach Festival

 

1st-Miss Libertyland
Mary Ann Mauth
2nd-Miss Knoxville
Julie Ann Watson
3rd-Miss Memphis State University
Tasha Ann Thomas
4th-Miss Frontier Days
Suzanne VaLee Dewey

 




1988
Carrie Folks Strang
Non Finalist Talent at Miss America
Miss Bluegrass Festival

 1st-Miss Memphis State University
Mary Ann Mauth
2nd-Miss Tennessee Peach Festival
Betsy Ann Drewry
3rd-Miss Belmont College
Lisa Kaye Stewart
4th-Miss Milan Crown & Scepter
June F M Holmes




1989
Lisa Robertson
Miss Cleveland

1st-Miss Johnson City
Paula Jo Jones
2nd-Miss Nashville
Cynthia Diane Owen
3rd-Miss Belmont College
Janet Clowes
4th-Miss Libertyland
Tasha Anne Thomas

 




1990
Dana Brown Shaffer
2nd Runner up to Miss America
Miss Frontier Days

1st-Miss MTSU
Leah Hulan
2nd-Miss Chattanooga
Lisa Kaye Stewart
3rd-Miss Kingsport
Lisa Gray
4th-Miss Okra
Courtney Stewart

 



1991
Jill Horn Mulrooney
Miss Memphis

 

1st-Miss Johnson City
Susan Leonard
2nd-Miss Memphis State University
Dawn Chimene Baskett
3rd-Miss Forest Festival
Samantha Jane Morton
4th-Miss Nashville
Lacey Wadlington

 



1992
Leah Hulan

Miss Knoxville

1st-Miss Nashville
Kelly Lee Smith
2nd-MissLibertyland
Lacey McCutcheon Wadlington
3rd-Miss Hub City
Jocelyn Raynette Ingram
4th-Miss Davidson County
Wendy Carol Miller




1993
Kathleen Brang Mesmer
Miss Historic Jonesborough

1st-Miss Cleveland
Rhonda Denise North
2nd-Miss Nashville
Wendy Nicole Baker
3rd-Miss Milan No-Till
Jeana Elizabeth Maxey
4th-Miss Memphis State University
Tricia Lynn Scott

 




1994
Lori Smith Lankford

Miss Tennessee Tech

1st-Miss UT Martin
Melanie Renee Foley
2nd-Miss Fall Fest
Gina Renee King
3rd-Miss Tennessee Apple Festival
Gina Kathleen Garren
4th-Miss Milan No-Till
Lee Wilkerson Haney

 




1995
Ali Shumate Fowler
Non Finalist Interview at Miss America
Miss Knoxville

1st-Miss MTSU
Kelly Lee Culbreth
2nd-Miss Cumberland County TAD
Lanna Suzanne Keck
3rd-Miss Unicoi County
Jennifer Alyssa Colinger
4th-Miss Bluegrass Festival
Tara Elizabeth Boosey

 




1996
Jeni Stephens
Miss Memphis

1st-Miss West Tennessee
Jennifer Kay Baker
2nd-Miss Middle Tennessee Blue Raider
Jenny Fisher Telwar
3rd-Miss Cleveland
Ester Wong
4th-Miss Mufreesboro
Kelly Lee Culbreth



1997
Lanna Keck Smith
Miss Milan No-Till

  1st-Miss Heart of Tennessee
Kerry Leigh Lovelace
2nd-Miss Knoxville
Ashlee Beth Ellis
3rd-Miss MTSU
Allison Hatcher
4th-Miss Nashville
Kelly Lee Culbreth

 




1998
Heather Heath Ryan
Miss Heart of Tennessee

  1st-Miss Historic Jonesborough
Brandy Marie Burnette
2nd-Miss Rocky Top
Jessica Ann Lynch
3rd-Miss Northern Tennessee
Allison Hollin
4th-Miss Springfield
Ashley Nicole Gibbons

 




1999
Allison Alderson DeMarcus
Miss Memphis

  1st-Miss Murfreesboro
Tara Elizabeth Boosey
2nd-Miss Knoxville
Ashlee Beth Ellis
3rd-Miss Music City
Allison Hatcher
4th-Miss Bristol
Heather Ashley Norman





2000
Beth Hood
Non Finalist Talent at Miss America
Miss Cleveland

1st-Miss Cumberland County
Heather Ashley Norman
2nd-Miss Memphis
Tracee Roderick
3rd-Miss Kingsport
Misty Spring Baker
4th-Miss Knoxville
Elizabeth Jane Chedester



2001
Stephanie Culberson
2nd Runner up to Miss America
Miss Cleveland

1st-Miss Chattanooga
Jamie Watkins
2nd-Miss Tennessee Soybean Festival
Brittney Suzanne Eskew
3rd-Miss MTSU
Ashley Carol Brooks
4th-Miss West Tennessee
Whitney Paige Johnson

 

2001 Contestants



2002
Valli Kugler Kelly
Miss UT Martin

1st-Miss Riverview
Brittney Suzanne Eskew
2nd-Miss Tennessee Soybean Festival
Lindsey Tapper
3rd-Miss Midlander
Christina Lam
4th-Miss Bluegrass Festival
Ashley Carol Brooks

 

2002 Contestants




2003

Jamie Watkins Davenport
Miss Scenic City

1st-Miss Tennessee Valley
Ashley Carol Brooks
2nd-Miss Music City
Tiffany Ann Reed
3rd-Miss Central Tennessee
Randi Armour
4th-Miss UT Martin
Hailey Brown


 

2003 Contestants




2004
Ashley Eicher
Non Finalist Talent at Miss America

Miss Murfreesboro

1st-Miss Scenic City
Ashley Carol Brooks
2nd-Miss Metropolitan
Lindsey Moffett
3rd-Miss Southeast Tennessee
Natalee Beeler
4th-Miss Tennessee Valley
Robyn Forbess

 

2004 Contestants



2005
Tara Burns

Miss Music City
Non Finalist Talent at Miss America

1st-Miss Mid SouthJessica Wheeler
2nd-Miss Capital City
Lindsey Tapper
3rd-Miss Chattanooga
Ansley Reagan
4th-Miss Southeast Tennessee
Jessica Heim

 

2005 Contestants




2006
Blaire Pancake

Miss Metropolitan

1st-Miss Cleveland
Ansley Reagan
2nd-Miss Pioneer
Rebecca Turner
3rd-Miss Hamilton County
Stefanie Wittler
4th-Miss Memphis
April Lancaster

 

2006 Contestants




2007
Grace Gore

Miss Lexington
Top 15 at Miss America
Quality of Life Finalist

1st-Miss Hamilton County
Ansley Reagan
2nd-Miss Metropolitan
Tucker Perry
3rd-Miss Capital City
Ashley Cole
4th-Miss Mila No-Till
Ellen Carrington

 

2007 Contestants




2008
Ellen Carrington

Miss Scenic City
Top 6 at Miss America

1st-Miss Watauga Valley
Brooke Waddell
2nd-Miss Pioneer
Amy Colley
3rd-Miss Lexington
Jackie Schwarz
4th-Miss Music City
Ashley Cole

2008 contestants




2009
Stefanie Wittler

Miss Hamilton County
2nd Runnner up at Miss America

1st-Miss Memphis
Cyrena Wages
2nd-Miss Greene County
Brooke Waddell
3rd-Miss City Lights
Kayla Hockett
4th-Miss Metropolitan
Kaley Schwab

2009 contestants



2010
Nicole Jordan

Miss Lexington

1st-Miss Chattanooga
Nicole Mazzio
2nd-Miss UT Knoxville
Shelby Thompson
3rd-Miss Metropolitan
Lacey Alford
4th-Miss Rhythm of Nashville
Hannah Wade Powell

 

2010 contestants



2011
Erin Hatley

Miss Collierville
Top 10 at Miss America

1st-Miss Chattanooga
Chandler Lawson
2nd-Miss Tennessee Soybean
Chelsea Chandler
3rd-Miss Lexington
Madeline Littrell
4th-Miss Metropolitan
Kyndall Covington

 

2011 contestants



2012
Chandler Lawson

Miss Chattanooga
Top 10 at Miss America 

1st-Miss Capital City
Kristin Mosley
2nd-Miss Bristol
Amy Flynn
3rd-Miss UT Knoxville
Morgan Moore
4th-Miss Scenic City
Kyndall Covington

2012 contestants