Hall of Fame – 2008

Back to Hall of Fame



Miss Walking Tall
Jeri Nicole Anthony
21
Guys, TN
Vocal
Jackson State Community College
Searching for a Cure – American Cancer Society
$500

Runners Up
1st-Kalea Henry
2nd-Stacy Reigle
3rd-Caroline Cox
4th-Ginny Hankins



Miss Kingsport
Daine Karst
20
Kingsport, TN
Vocal
University of
Tennessee at Knoxville
Special Needs
$2,000

Runners Up
1st-McKenzi Hurt
2nd-Elaine Gouge



Miss Tipton County
Jennifer McCullough
18
Brighton, TN
Flute
University of Memphis
The Importance of Music Education
$2,500

Runners Up
1st-Lindsey Combs
2nd-Christina Hernandez
3rd-Lyndsey Sterling
4th-Brittany Combs



Miss Knoxville
Lauren James
21
Jackson, TN
Vocal
Union University
Nutritional Awareness for Children
$500

Runners Up
1st-Kelly Dutton
2nd-Adria Farr
3rd-Candace Babb



Miss Knox County
Miriam Wubneh
18
Nashville, TN
Piano
University of Tennessee
at Knoxville
Rape and Sexual Abuse Awareness
$500

Runners Up
1st-Kelly Dutton
2nd-Adria Farr
3rd-Candace Babb



Miss Bristol
Candace Babb
19
Greenville, TN
Vocal
Tusculum College
MusIQ-Mind, Hands and Heart
$1,000

Runners Up
1st-McKenzi Hurt
2nd-Ashley Stover



Miss Fall Fest Tennessee
Victoria Green
21
Jackson, TN
Vocal
 Union University
AIMS: Academic Improvement
through Musical Studies
$2,000
Scholarship

Runners Up
1st-Kayla Hockett
2nd-Hannah Wade-Powell



Miss Music City
Ashley Cole
22
Cordova, TN
Vocal
 University of Tennessee at Knoxville
Advocating for Children with Special Needs
$500
Scholarship

Runners Up
1st-Kaley Schwab
2nd-Brooke Waddell
3rd-Kathryn Knuttila



Miss Capital City
Kelley Duggan
22
Brentwood, TN
Vocal
 Middle Tennessee State University
Heart Smart
$500
Scholarship

Runners Up
1st-Kaley Schwab
2nd-Brooke Waddell
3rd-Kathryn Knuttila



Miss Hamilton County
Kaley Schwab
21
Nashville, TN
Vocal
 Belmont University
TEAM Character
$500
Scholarship

Runners Up
1st-Jasmine Jackson



Miss Tennessee Valley
Jessica Stahl
20
Springfield, TN
Classical Piano
 Union University
Mentoring those with Special Needs
$500
Scholarship

Runners Up
1st-Kelly Dutton


Miss Chattanooga
Kelly Dutton
23
Knoxville, TN
Vocal
 Middle Tennessee State University graduate
Think Before You Drink:
Taking a Stand Against Drunk Driving
$500
Scholarship

Runners Up

1st-Ashley Branch



Miss Southeast Tennessee
Megan Burnett
23
Arlington, TN
Baton
 University of Memphis
Read Tennessee:
Promoting Literacy and the Education Barrier
$500
Scholarship

Runners Up
1st-Jasmine Jackson



Miss Watauga Valley
Brooke Waddell
21
Greeneville, TN
Vocal
University of Tennessee at Knoxville
Reach to Buckle Up
$500
Scholarship

Runners Up
1st-McKenzi Hurt
2nd-Delilah Frazier



Miss Madison County
Stacy Reigle
21
Ashland City, TN
Vocal
Austin Peay University
Promise to be FIT:
Fit in Tennessee
$500
Scholarship

Runners Up
1st-Hannah Wade Powell
2nd-Jordan Cole



Miss Northeast Tennessee
Jessica Nixon
22
Bristol, TN
Vocal
 East Tennessee State University
Domestic Violence
$500
Scholarship

Runners Up
1st-Teresa Robinson
2nd-Ashley Sizemore
3rd-Jessica Taylor
4th-Hunter Hyatt



Miss Historic Jonesborough
Megan Fox
21
Limestone, TN
Dance
 East Tennessee State University
Campaign for Real Beauty
$500
Scholarship

Runners Up
1st-Teresa Robinson
2nd-Ashley Sizemore
3rd-Jessica Taylor
4th-Hunter Hyatt



Miss Johnson City
McKenzi Hurt
20
Jonesborough, TN
Vocal
 Northeast State College
Diabetes Awareness
$500
Scholarship

Runners Up
1st-Teresa Robinson
2nd-Ashley Sizemore
3rd-Jessica Taylor
4th-Hunter Hyatt



Miss University of Tennessee at Martin
Jordan Cole
22
Martin, TN
Flute
 UT Martin
Project REDHEAD
$1,500
Scholarship

Runners Up
1st-Kaitlin Turner
2nd-Loretta McDonald



Miss Tennessee Soybean Festival
Elizabeth Looney
18
Eads, TN
Vocal
 Northwest Community College
Teenage Pregnancy:
Recognizing Adoption as an Option
$1,500
Scholarship

Runners Up
1st-Samantha Doster
2nd-Jennifer Cecil



Miss Scenic City
Ellen Carrington
21
Jackson, TN
Vocal
 Union University
Promotion of Volunteerism
$1,000
Scholarship

Runners Up
1st-Amy Maddox
2nd-Kayla Hockett
3rd-Brittany Broach



Miss Metropolitan
Hannah-Wade Powell
18
Alamo, TN
Vocal
 University of Tennessee
at Martin
It’s Your Town
Community Service Awareness
$1,000
Scholarship

Runners Up
1st-Amy Maddox
2nd-Kayla Hockett
3rd-Brittany Broach



Miss Greene County
Erin Collins
22
Greeneville, TN
Vocal
 East Tennessee State University graduate
Diabetes Awareness
$1,000
Scholarship

Runners Up
1st-Katy Judd
2nd-Brittany Kyte



Miss Collierville
Katie Moynihan
21
Memphis, TN
Lyrical Dance
 Pepperdine University
Prevention and Awareness
of School Violence
$1,000
Scholarship

Runners Up
1st-Heather Jamison
2nd-Samantha Pappas
3rd-Michelle Daniel



Miss Central Tennessee
Rebekah Mason
20
Springfield, TN
Vocal
 Cumberland University

$500
Scholarship

Runners Up
1st-Jill Brooks
2nd-Heather Pearson
3rd-Brittany Broach



Miss Pioneer
Amy Colley
23
Jonesborough, TN
Vocal
 East Tennessee State University
graduate

$500
Scholarship

Runners Up
1st-Jill Brooks
2nd-Heather Pearson
3rd-Brittany Broach



Miss Nashville
Brittany Broach
22
Milan, TN
Vocal
 University of Tennessee
at Martin



Miss Athens of the South
Kathryn Knuttila
21
Nashville, TN
Piano
 Belmont University

$500
Scholarship

Runners Up
1st-Anna Rena Morris
2nd-Heather Pearson



Miss Middle Tennessee
State University
Jessica Hibler
18
Brentwood, TN
Vocal
 Middle Tennessee
State University

$500
Scholarship

Runners Up
1st-Nicole Mazzio
2nd-Blair Dudley



Miss Middle Tennessee Blue Raider
Tiffany Sherrell
21
Brentwood, TN
Vocal
 Middle Tennessee
State University

$500
Scholarship

Runners Up
1st-Nicole Mazzio
2nd-Blair Dudley



Miss Mountain Lakes
Kayla Hockett
21
Humboldt, TN
Vocal
 Middle Tennessee State University

$750
Scholarship

Runners Up
1-Shellie Gibson
2-Ashley Branch
3-Brittney Kyte



Miss First Frontier
Amy Maddox
23
Cleveland, TN
Vocalfont>
 Lee University

$750
Scholarship

Runners Up
1-Shellie Gibson
2-Ashley Branch
3-Brittney Kyte



Miss Memphis
Brooke Poklemba
22
Memphis, TN
Vocal
 Rhodes College

$750
Scholarship

Runners Up
1st-Jessica Gaines
2nd-Brittany Card
3rd-Jasmine Hockett



Miss Sweetheart
Anna Rene Morris
22
Jackson, TN
Vocal
 Freed-Hardman University graduate
$500
Scholarship

Runners Up
1st-Jessica Gaines
2nd-Brittney Card
3rd-Jasmine Hockett



Miss Lexington
Jackie Schwarz
22
Nashville, TN
Vocal
Belmont University graduate

$500
Scholarship

Runners Up
1st-Ashley Branch
2nd-Tara Zolfagharbik
3rd-Jill Brooks



Miss Henderson County
Nicole Jordan
19
Cordova, TN
Vocal
 University of Alabama

$500
Scholarship

Runners Up
1st-Ashley Branch
2nd-Tara Zolfagharbik
3rd-Jill Brooks