Hall of Fame – 2003

Back to Hall of Fame



Miss Kingsport
Amanda Barnes

AGE: 20
HOMETOWN: Kingsport, TN
TALENT: Vocal Performance
SCHOOL: East Tennessee State University
PLATFORM: Volunteer Awareness for a Better Community
$2,200 Scholarship
Runners Up

1st – Amanda McClellan
2nd – Ashley Lynn Martin 



Miss Tipton County
Ashley McDow

AGE: 20
HOMETOWN: Covington, TN
TALENT: Piano
SCHOOL: University of
Mississippi
PLATFORM: Positive Role Models 
$2,200 Scholarship
Runners Up
2nd – Rachel Motes

3rd – Stephanie Oliver
4th – Morgan Stitt


Miss Hamilton County
Cara Allison

AGE: 23
HOMETOWN: Ringgold, GA
TALENT: Vocal Performance
SCHOOL: University of
Tennessee
at Chattanooga 
PLATFORM: Music:  The
Language of Life
$1,000 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Leaann Goldston
2nd – Alisha Williams


Miss Tennessee Valley
Ashley Brooks

AGE: 22
HOMETOWN: Medon, TN
TALENT: Piano 
SCHOOL:  Middle Tennessee State University
PLATFORM: Music to Build Self Esteem 

$500 Scholarship

Runners up
1st – Lisa Saalwaechter
2nd – Lindsey Tapper


Miss Chattanooga
Alia Crutcher

AGE: 20
HOMETOWN: Chattanooga, TN
TALENT: Dance
SCHOOL: Fordham University
PLATFORM: Arts in Education
$1,000 Scholarship

Runners up
1st – Alisha Williams
2nd – Leeann Goldston


Miss Southeast Tennessee
Lisa Saalwaecther

AGE: 22
HOMETOWN: Chattanooga, TN
TALENT:  Vocal
SCHOOL: Lee University
PLATFORM:  Boys and Girls
Clubs
$500 Scholarship

Runners up
1st – Lindsey Tapper
2nd – Kimberly Pate 


Miss Bethel Springs
Robyn Forbess

AGE: 23
HOMETOWN: Covington, TN
TALENT:  Vocal
SCHOOL: University of Memphis
Graduate School
PLATFORM:  Depression
Awareness
$500 Scholarship

Runners up

1st – Lindsey Harper
2nd – Erika Jacobs


Miss Riverview
Paige Roy

AGE: 21
HOMETOWN: Memphis, TN
TALENT: Vocal
SCHOOL: University of Memphis

PLATFORM: SAFE:  Self
Awareness for Esteem
$500 Scholarship 

Runners Up
1st – Brandi Dial 
2nd – Hannah Bible


Miss Chester County
Leah Leonard

AGE: 22
HOMETOWN: Jonesborough, TN
TALENT: Vocal
SCHOOL: Middle Tennessee State
University
PLATFORM: Mentoring:  A
Compass for the Future

$500 Scholarship

Runners Up
1st – Annika Adams
2nd – Amy Holmes


Miss Scenic City
Jamie Watkins

AGE: 23
HOMETOWN: Soddy Daisy, TN

TALENT: Vocal
SCHOOL: University of
Tennessee at Chattanooga

PLATFORM: Keeping Music
Education in our Public Schools
$5,000 Scholarship 

Runners up:
1st – Alisha Williams
2nd – Joy Lewis


Miss Metropolitan
Autumn Wiggins

AGE: 23
HOMETOWN: Dublin, GA
TALENT: Vocal
SCHOOL: Lee University

PLATFORM: Literacy
$1,000 Scholarship

Runners up
1st – Hayley Lundquist
2nd – Jessica Webb 


Miss Music City
Tiffany Reed

AGE: 22
HOMETOWN: Burns, TN
TALENT: Vocal
SCHOOL: Tennessee
Technological University
PLATFORM: Cystic Fibrosis
Foundation
$500 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Lindsey Harper 
2nd – Julie Brown
3rd – Jackie Patterson


Miss Davidson County
Amy Holmes

AGE: 20
HOMETOWN: Franklin, TN
TALENT: Dance
SCHOOL:
University of Mississippi
PLATFORM: Early Childhood
Development
$500 Scholarship 
Runners up:

1st – Lindsey Harper
2nd – Julie Brown
3rd – Jackie Patterson


Miss Historic
Jonesborough

Keema Nicole Bowman

AGE: 22
HOMETOWN: Jonesborough, TN
TALENT: Vocal
SCHOOL: East Tennessee State
University
PLATFORM: American Heart
Association
$1,000 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Bobbie Marie Gregg 
2nd – Sarah Bassal
3rd – Ashley Suzanne Friday 


Miss Johnson City
Ashley Lynn Martin

AGE: 19
HOMETOWN: Sullivan County
TALENT: Vocal
SCHOOL:
East Tennessee State University
PLATFORM: Character Counts
$1,000 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Bobbie Marie Gregg 
2nd – Sarah Bassal
3rd – Ashley Suzanne Friday


Miss Tennessee Soybean
Festival

Brandi Dial

 

AGE: 19
HOMETOWN: Troy, TN
TALENT: Vocal
SCHOOL: Dyersburg State
College

PLATFORM:  Inclusion for
all Students
$1,500 Scholarship
Runners up

1st  – Crystal Haslett
2nd – Erica Jacobs


Miss University of
Tennessee at
Martin
Hailey Brown

AGE: 20
HOMETOWN: South Fulton, TN
TALENT:  Piano
SCHOOL: University of
Tennessee at Martin
PLATFORM: Arthritis Awareness
$1,500 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Tabitha Thurman
2nd – Jennifer Ogg


Miss Bluegrass
Mia Evans

AGE:
23
HOMETOWN: Nashville,
TN
TALENT:
Dance
SCHOOL:
Tennessee State University
PLATFORM: Winning
the War against Cancer one Life at a Time
$1,000 Scholarship
Runners up
1st – Rachelle Phillips
2nd – Heather Larkin
3rd – Erica Jacobs
4th – Megan Whitehead


Miss
Collierville

Shelly Deaux

AGE: 22
HOMETOWN: Collierville, TN
TALENT: Vocal
SCHOOL: University of Florida
Graduate
PLATFORM: Youth
Volunteerism
$1,000 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Holly Ritchart
2nd – Kelly Miller
3rd – Heather Larkin


Miss Lexington
Jessica Webb

AGE: 17
HOMETOWN:
Knoxville, TN
TALENT: Vocal
SCHOOL: Farragut High School
PLATFORM: Promoting
Individualism

$500 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Kelly Miller
2nd – Rachelle Phillips


Miss
Middle Tennessee
State University
Alison Parson

AGE: 18
HOMETOWN: Michie, TN

TALENT: Vocal
SCHOOL: Middle Tennessee State
University
PLATFORM: Moral &
Character Development – The Three Rs
$1,000 Scholarshipsmall>
Runners up

1st – Anna Rannells
2nd – Stephanie Beeckum
3rd – Danielle Colburn


Miss Middle Tennessee
Blue Raider
Jessica Heim

AGE: 22
HOMETOWN: Manchester, TN
TALENT: Vocal
SCHOOL: Middle Tennessee State
University
PLATFORM: Volunteerism:
We can Make a Difference
$1,000 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Anna Rannells
2nd – Stephanie Beeckum
3rd – Danielle Colburn


Miss Stones River
Whitney Johnson

 

AGE: 22
HOMETOWN: 
Lexington, TN
TALENT: Vocal
SCHOOL: Middle Tennessee State
University
PLATFORM: Cerebral Palsy
Education and Awareness
$1,000 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Anna Rannells
2nd – Stephanie Beeckum
3rd – Danielle Colburn



Miss West Tennessee
Brittney Eskew
 

AGE: 24
HOMETOWN: Nashville,
TN

TALENT: Vocal
SCHOOL: Southern Illinois
University Graduate
PLATFORM: Domestic
Violence

$1,250 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Shani Alexander
2nd – Jennifer Ogg



Miss
Madison County
Lindsey Harper

AGE: 20
HOMETOWN:
Trenton, TN
TALENT: Vocal
SCHOOL: Belmont University
PLATFORM:
Substance Abuse:  With Choices Come Consequences
$250 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Sarah Stone
2nd – Erica Jacobs



Miss
 Tennessee Iris
Kamika Thorpe

AGE: 22
HOMETOWN: Murfreesboro, TN
TALENT: Baton
SCHOOL: Middle Tennessee State
University
PLATFORM: Youth
Involvement through Extracurricular Activities
$500  Scholarship
Runners up
None


Miss Tennessee Pearl
Kelly Miller

AGE: 19
HOMETOWN:
Bartlett, TN
TALENT: Baton 
SCHOOL: University of
Mississippi
PLATFORM: Youth Involvement:
Molding Well Rounded Children through the Pursuit of Talents and Special
Abilities
$500  Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Erica Jocobs
2nd – Randi Armour 




Miss Knoxville
Maria Glover
 

AGE: 22
HOMETOWN: Maryville, TN

TALENT: Vocal
SCHOOL: University of
Tennessee at Knoxville
PLATFORM: Preventing Tobacco
Use Among Youth
$500 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Lauren Bible
2nd – Sarah Brown 



Miss Upper Cumberland
Natalee Beeler
 

AGE: 23
HOMETOWN: Powell, TN

TALENT: Vocal
SCHOOL: UT Knoxville Graduate
PLATFORM: BE a L.A.D.E.E
$500 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Lori Stiner
2nd – Lindsey Moffett

 


Miss Crossville
Lindsey Oliver

 

AGE: 20
HOMETOWN: Crossville. TN

TALENT: Sign Language
SCHOOL: Tennessee Tech
PLATFORM: Promoting a Healthy Lifestyle

$500 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Tiffany Tabor
2nd – Andria Russell



Miss Nashville
Ashley Eicher
 
AGE: 23 
HOMETOWN: Nashville, TN
TALENT: Vocal
SCHOOL: Middle Tennessee State
University Graduate
PLATFORM: Music Education
in Schools
$750 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Randi Armour
2nd – Ashlie Anderson



Miss Memphis
Lindsey Tapper
 

AGE: 20 
HOMETOWN: Cordova, TN 
TALENT: Vocal
SCHOOL: Lee University
PLATFORM: Skin Cancer
Awareness
$1,000 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Lindsey Langsdon
2nd – Jackie Patterson
3rd – Heather Larkin
4th – Becky Burton



Miss Cherokee Trail
Lauren Bible
 
AGE:
 21
HOMETOWN: Greeneville, TN

TALENT: Dance
SCHOOL: Carson-Newman College
PLATFORM: Character Education: 
Skills for Life 
$1,000 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Lori Stiner
2nd – Lindsey Moffett
3rd – Bobbie Marie Gregg



Miss Kokopelli
Sarah Brown
 

AGE: 20 
HOMETOWN: Birmingham, AL

TALENT: Baton
SCHOOL: Carson-Newman College
PLATFORM: Be A Buddy 
$1,000 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Lori Stiner
2nd – Lindsey Moffett
3rd – Bobbie Marie Gregg



Miss Central Tennessee

Randi Armour

AGE: 23
HOMETOWN: San Jose, CA

TALENT: Tap Dance
SCHOOL: Belmont University
PLATFORM: Quality
Education for At Risk Youth
$250 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Jackie Patterson
2nd – Lindsey Moffett 



Miss Pioneer
Ashlie Anderson

AGE: 20 
HOMETOWN: Bonaire, GA

TALENT: Vocal
SCHOOL: Trevecca Nazarene
University
PLATFORM: No Gain, No Pain: 
Celiac Awareness 
$250 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Jackie Patterson
2nd – Lindsey Moffett