Hall of Fame – 2002

Back to Hall of Fame



Miss Kingsport
Sarah Bumgarner
 

AGE: 19
HOMETOWN: Kingsport, TN
TALENT: Dance
SCHOOL: Butler University
PLATFORM: Define Yourself – Explore the Arts
$2,200 Scholarship
Runners Up

1st – Rebecca Murphy
2nd – Nikki Burdine 
 



Miss Bluegrass
Ashley Brooks
 

AGE: 20
HOMETOWN: Medon, TN
TALENT: Classical Piano 
SCHOOL:  Middle Tennessee State University
PLATFORM:  Using Music to Build Self Esteem in
Children 
$1,000 Scholarship
Runners Up

1st – Alison Parson
2nd – Lindsay Harper

3rd – Robyn Forbess
4th – Megan Whitehead

 



Miss Tipton County
Robyn Forbess

AGE: 21
HOMETOWN: Covington, TN
TALENT: Vocal Performance
SCHOOL: University of Memphis 
PLATFORM: Mental Illness Awareness
$3,750 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Ashley McDow 
2nd – Stephanie Oliver

 



Miss Forest Festival
Megan Whitehead

AGE: 18

HOMETOWN: Jackson, TN
TALENT: Vocal Presentation 
SCHOOL:  Jackson State
PLATFORM: Child Mentoring 

$1,500 Scholarship
1st Runner up – Kelli O’Brien
2nd Runner up – Heather King



 Miss Collierville

Angela Smith

AGE: 20
HOMETOWN: Bartlett, TN
TALENT: Vocal Performance
SCHOOL: Millikin University
PLATFORM: Angel of Light:  Revival of Arts in Education
$1,500 Scholarship
Runners ups

1st – Kelly Miller
2nd – Shelley Deaux



Miss Hamilton County
Kami Hudson

AGE: 22

HOMETOWN: Harrison, TN
TALENT: Vocal Performance 
SCHOOL: UT Chattanooga
PLATFORM: Strengthening Families 
$1,000 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Cara Allison
2nd – Alia Crutcher



Miss Tennessee Valley

Leah Leonard

AGE: 21

HOMETOWN: Jonesborough, TN
TALENT: Classical Vocal
SCHOOL: MTSU
PLATFORM: Mentoring – A Compass for the Future
$500 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Sarah Blankenship
2nd – Alisha Williams



Miss Chattanooga
Cara Allison

AGE: 21
HOMETOWN: Chattanooga, TN
TALENT:  Broadway Vocal
SCHOOL: UT Chattanooga
PLATFORM:  Music – The Language of Life
$1,000 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Alisha Williams
2nd – Leeann Goldston



Miss Southeast
Tennessee

Courtney Blooding

AGE: 20
HOMETOWN: Murfreesboro, TN
TALENT:  Classical Vocal
SCHOOL: Middle Tennessee State University
PLATFORM:  Music In The Schools
$500 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Sarah Blankenship
2nd – Jessica Dickenson



Miss Music City
Sarah Blankenship

AGE: 23 

HOMETOWN: Knoxville, TN
TALENT: Baton 
SCHOOL: Master Graduate, UT Knoxville

PLATFORM: Early Identification and Mainstreaming of Special Needs Children
$400 Scholarship 
Runners Up

1st – Brittney Eskew 
2nd – Lindsay Harper
3rd – Anne Cook

4th – Jessica Heim



Miss Nashville

Jenny Norris

AGE: 22
HOMETOWN: Nashville, TN
TALENT: Vocal 
SCHOOL: Belmont University Graduate
PLATFORM: Extra Curricular Involvement

$500 Scholarship
Runners Up

1st – Brittney Eskew 
2nd – Lindsay Harper
3rd – Anne Cook

4th – Jessica Heim



Miss Riverview
Brittney Eskew

AGE: 22
HOMETOWN: Dyersburg, TN
TALENT: Vocal 
SCHOOL: Southern Illinois University

PLATFORM: Combating Domestic Violence Against Women
$1,325 Scholarship 
Runners up:

1st – Tiffany Reed
2nd – Anne Cook



Miss Bethel Springs
Alison Parson

AGE: 17
HOMETOWN: Michie, TN
TALENT: Vocal
SCHOOL: Alcom Central
PLATFORM: Moral & Character Development – The 3 Rs 
$1,325 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Lindsay Harper
2nd – Laura Leigh Vaughan


Miss UT Martin
Valli Kugler

AGE: 22
HOMETOWN: Rutherford, TN
TALENT: Vocal
SCHOOL: UT Martin
PLATFORM: Gaining Understanding & Insight of Learning Disabilities
$1,500 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Tabatha Thurman 
2nd – Brandi Dial 



Miss Tennessee Soybean
Festival
Lindsey Tapper

AGE: 19
HOMETOWN: Germantown, TN
TALENT: Vocal
SCHOOL: University of Alabama
PLATFORM: Saving Skin: Skin Cancer Awareness
$1,500 Scholarship 
Runners up:

1st – Tiffany Reed 
2nd – Jessica Heim  



Miss Cleveland

Melissa Martin

AGE: 20

HOMETOWN: Cleveland, TN
TALENT: Vocal Performance
SCHOOL: Lee University
PLATFORM: Women Mentoring Women
$500 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Janah Daniel 
2nd – Christian Pitre 



Miss Ocoee Valley
Tiffany Reed

AGE: 21
HOMETOWN: Dickson County
TALENT: Vocal and Dance
SCHOOL: Tennessee Technological University
PLATFORM: Nutrition & Dietetics:  Building Healthier Communities
through Nutrition Education
$500 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Janah Daniel 
2nd – Christian Pitre



Miss Historic
Jonesborough

Tara West

 AGE: 18
HOMETOWN: Kingsport, TN
TALENT: Violin Solo
SCHOOL: Clemson University

PLATFORM:  Special Olympics 
$500 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Rebecca Murphy
2nd – Nikki Burdine 
3rd – Ashleigh Martin



Miss Johnson City
Jamie Greene

AGE: 23
HOMETOWN: Greeneville, TN
TALENT:  Vocal Performance
SCHOOL: University of Tennessee at Knoxville
PLATFORM: WOW, the Wonder of Words 
$500 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Rebecca Murphy
2nd – Nikki Burdine 
3rd – Ashleigh Martin



Miss
Lexington
Jessica Heim

AGE: 21
HOMETOWN: Manchester, TN
TALENT: Vocal Performance
SCHOOL: Middle Tennessee State University
PLATFORM: Community Service:  We Can
Make a Difference
$500 Scholarship
1st Runner up – Lisa Saalwaechier
2nd Runner up – Brandi Harris



Miss
Middle Tennessee State University

Kimika Thorpe

AGE: 21
HOMETOWN: Nashville, TN
TALENT: Baton
SCHOOL: Middle Tennessee State University
PLATFORM: Advocating American Women on the
Awareness of Ovarian Cancer:  Breaking the Silence of a Silent Killer
$1,000 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Mandy Smith
2nd – Latonya Irons
3rd – Becky Robertson



Miss
Middle Tennessee Blue Raider

Brooke Burns

AGE:
19
HOMETOWN: Estill Springs, TN
TALENT: Vocal
SCHOOL: Middle Tennessee State University
PLATFORM: Domestic Violence 

 $1,000 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Mandy Smith
2nd – Latonya Irons
3rd – Becky Robertson



Miss
Madison County

Rachelle Phillips

AGE:
20
HOMETOWN: Milan, TN
TALENT: Vocal
SCHOOL: Jackson State Community College
PLATFORM: Literacy
$1,400 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Lindsay Harper
2nd – Tabatha Thurman



Miss
West Tennessee

Paige Roy

AGE:
20
HOMETOWN: Memphis
TALENT: Vocal
SCHOOL: SW Tennessee Community College
PLATFORM: Self Awareness for Esteem (S.A.F.E.)

$1,400 Scholarship
Runners up

1st  – Tiffany Brown
2nd – Brandi Harris


Miss
Bristol

Amy Colley

 

AGE:
17
HOMETOWN:
Jonesborough, TN
TALENT: Vocal
Performance
SCHOOL: East
Tennessee State University
PLATFORM: 
 Scholarship
Runners up

1st  –  Amanda Barnes
2nd – Hannah Bible
 



Miss
Crossville

Katherine Hill
 

AGE:
18
HOMETOWN:  Crossville, TN

TALENT: Vocal
SCHOOL: Webster University
PLATFORM:  Drug and Alcohol Abuse
$500 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – LeeAnn Tollett  



Miss
Upper Cumberland

Leeann Goldston

AGE:
21
HOMETOWN: Chattanooga, TN
TALENT: Dance
SCHOOL: Middle Tennessee State University
PLATFORM: Make A Wish 
$500 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Jessica Dickenson



Miss
Knoxville

Jantina Maria Virgil
 

AGE:
19
HOMETOWN: Macon, GA
TALENT: Piano /
Vocal Performance
SCHOOL: Fisk
University
PLATFORM: Music
Education in America
:
Fine Tuning the Academic Success in our Children
 $500 Scholarship
Runners up

1st  – Maria Glover
2nd – Bridgett Jordan
3rd – Lauren Bible
4th – Lindsay Harper



Miss
Scenic City

Lisa Saalwaechter

AGE:
21
HOMETOWN: Cleveland,
TN

TALENT: Vocal
Performance
SCHOOL: Lee
University
PLATFORM: Boys
and Girls Clubs of America
 $1,000 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Carrie Smith
2nd – Kelley Atkins


Miss
Murfreesboro

Bridgett Jordon
 

AGE:
22
HOMETOWN: Germantown,
TN
TALENT: Classical
Piano
SCHOOL: Middle
Tennessee State University
PLATFORM: For
Love of the Children:

Fighting the Battle Against Child Abuse
 $400 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Christian Pitre
2nd – Hayley Lundquist
3rd – Anne Cooke
4th – Erica Drew


Miss
Midlander

Christian Lam
 

AGE:
22

HOMETOWN: Nashville,
TN

TALENT: Vocal
Performance
SCHOOL: Middle
Tennessee State University
PLATFORM: Breast
Cancer Awareness
 $400 Scholarship
Runners up

1st – Christian Pitre
2nd – Hayley Lundquist
3rd – Anne Cooke
4th – Erica Drew


Miss
Volunteer

Brandi Dial

 

AGE:
18
HOMETOWN: Troy, TN
TALENT: Vocal
Performance
SCHOOL: Dyersburg
Technical Community College
PLATFORM: 
Innovative Curriculum for Mentally and Physically Challenged Students
Runners up

1st – Latonya Irons
2nd – Shelly Deaux
3rd – Christian Pitre
4th – Tiffany Brown
 


Miss
Rocky Top

Maria Glover
 

AGE:
 21
HOMETOWN: Maryville,
TN

TALENT: Classical
Vocal
SCHOOL: University of
Tennessee at Knoxville
PLATFORM: Strengthening
Communities:  The Power of One
Runners up

1st – Kelly Miller
2nd – Erica Drew
3rd – Kelley Atkins
4th – Lauren Bible
 



Miss
Memphis

Kelly Miller
 

AGE:
 18
HOMETOWN: Bartlett,
TN

TALENT: Baton
SCHOOL: Bartlett High
School
PLATFORM: Molding
a Well Rounded
 Woman Through Sports
Runners up

1st – Bridgett Jordon
2nd – Kelly Miller
3rd – Lindsay Grills
4th – Karla Redditte